RunRace USA › Illinois › Shawnee Foothills Classic 8K

Shawnee Foothills Classic 8K

Harrisburg, Illinois · Saturday, November 28, 2026 · 8K, 5K, 1 Mile

Official race page & registration ↗

Shawnee Foothills Classic 8K takes place on Saturday, November 28, 2026 in Harrisburg, Illinois. The race offers 3 distances: 8K, 5K, 1 Mile. For anyone travelling in, Marion is about 21 miles away and Clarksville is about 105 miles away.

It is one of 146 races on the Illinois calendar that November. At $20, entry sits below the $25 median for an Illinois 5K.

Date
Saturday, November 28, 2026
Location
Harrisburg, Illinois
Distances
8K, 5K, 1 Mile
Entry fee
from $20

Listing from the 2026 race calendar, refreshed nightly. Details can change: confirm date and entry on the official race page before travelling. Spot an error? Tell us here.

Making a race weekend of it?

Stay near the start line in Harrisburg: check in Nov 27, out Nov 29.

Common questions

When is Shawnee Foothills Classic 8K?

Shawnee Foothills Classic 8K is scheduled for Saturday, November 28, 2026.

Where is Shawnee Foothills Classic 8K held?

Shawnee Foothills Classic 8K is held in Harrisburg, Illinois. It is about 21 miles from Marion and 105 miles from Clarksville.

What distances does Shawnee Foothills Classic 8K offer?

The listed distances are 8K, 5K, 1 Mile.

How much does Shawnee Foothills Classic 8K cost?

Entry is listed from $20. Check the official race page for the current price, which usually rises closer to race day.

How do I register for Shawnee Foothills Classic 8K?

Registration is handled on the official race page, linked at the top of this listing. Entry can close early if the race sells out.

More races nearby

See every race on the Illinois calendar, Illinois 5Ks, or use the Race Finder for maps and filters.